Privacy and Terms of Use

Fraser Health knows you are concerned and care about your personal privacy. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of our practices regarding the collection and use of information on this website.

No personal information is collected without your consent

This site does not automatically collect personal information. Personal information is defined as any recorded information about an identifiable individual (excluding contact information). Examples of personal information include your name, home address, home phone number, date of birth, health care history, etc.
 
In some circumstances, personal information may be collected through this website through your voluntary interactions with it. For example, if you send an email message to feedback@fraserhealth.ca or complete a survey, questionnaire or other type of online form. Any personal information you submit to us is only used for purposes consistent with the circumstances under which it was collected (e.g. to process and respond to any requests/questions). The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) authorizes us to collect and use personal information for purposes that are directly related to and necessary for our programs and activities or with your consent (S.26(c)(d)).
 
Information provided by you becomes a record of the organization and is subject to access and privacy protection requirements as set out in FIPPA. Under FIPPA, you are entitled to access and correct any of your personal information that is within our custody and control. Such requests can be made by contacting the Information Privacy Office.

Fraser Health does not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required by law.

Web statistics

We collect information about our site users' utilization and navigation. This information helps us to design our website to better suit our users' needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Site, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences.
 
This site uses Google Analytics to monitor site usage. Google Analytics currently collects the following information from each visitor who views the site:
  • Pages viewed per visit
  • Pages on which the visitor started and ended their visit
  • Visit duration
  • Keywords searched
  • Information provided by visitor’s Internet browser: browser type, operating system, language
  • Information from the visitor’s IP address: city, country, Internet Service Provider
  • Source of visit (referral from other sites, search from search engines, social media, etc.)
Google Analytics is a website analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to help this website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google Analytics uses a piece of Javascript code on this site that references a Javascript file to initiate the tracking process. The tracking operation will retrieve the data and then send it off to Google. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
 
Visitors are tracked via Google Analytics through the use of cookies (described below) but remain anonymous. Google Analytics uses a piece of Javascript code on this site that references a Javascript file to the tracking process. The tracking operation will retrieve the data and then send it to Google.

We use cookies to enhance your experience

A cookie (aka web cookie) is a small piece of data  sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser for record keeping purposes. Cookies files are used to track a visitor as they navigate through this site and if they return at a later time.
 
Although the uses of cookies include authentication of web visitors, delivery of personalized content and delivery of target advertising, this site only uses them, through Google Analytics, to track visitors for statistical purposes in order to help us improve our website.
 

Modifying your cookie settings in your browser

If you would not like to be tracked via the use of cookies, you can modify the privacy settings in your web browser and/or use the private browsing mode (aka Incognito or In Private) and delete any cookies currently stored in your browser.

Email

Due to the nature of email, information contained in an email is inherently not secure (unless additional security measures are applied), can be intercepted as it travels through the Internet, or sent to the wrong address. Therefore, if you choose to communicate with us using our feedback@fraserhealth.ca or any other email address published on this site, it may not be secure. In our response to your email, in order to ensure the security of our communications, we may ask you to call us to provide another means of communicating with you.

Website links

If you find a link on this site to another site not under the control of Fraser Health, including those used for social media, please be aware that we can neither control the content of the other site nor be responsible for the other site’s privacy practices or their own ability to track visitors.

We recommend you review the privacy policy of any external site or social media service with which you choose to share information. Unless stated otherwise, a link to an external site does not constitute an endorsement of that site’s services, views/opinions, or products. If you find a problem with any link found on this site, please let us know.

Terms of Use

The content of the Fraser Health Newsroom website is for visitor's personal and non-commercial use. The materials and images on this website are protected by copyright and any other use of the material is strictly prohibited without our prior written permission and the permission of the applicable rights holder(s). For more information on our authorization and release policies, please contact Fraser Health’s Communications and Public Affairs Department at feedback@fraserhealth.ca.

Disclaimer of warranties 

This information is provided as a public service by Fraser Health.
This website and all of the information it contains are provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind, whether express or implied. All implied warranties, including, without limitation, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement, are hereby expressly disclaimed.

Limitation of liabilities

Under no circumstances will Fraser Health be liable to any person or business for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages based on any use of this web site or any other web site to which this site is linked, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, or loss of programs or information, even if Fraser Health has been specifically advised of the possibility of such damages.
 
All information and other content on this website is provided "as is." Fraser Health seeks to ensure that the content on the website is helpful to consumers, but we do not represent or warrant that it is accurate, complete or current.
 
The information available on this website is general in nature; it is not intended as medical advice or a substitute for obtaining medical advice. Please consult a doctor or other health care professional if you have any questions or concerns about your health or medical condition.

If you have any questions about our privacy statement and terms of use, please contact our Information Privacy Office, Fraser Health, 100-13450 102nd Avenue, Surrey, BC V3T5X3.